A model of the prison yard on a war-room table, from the Lands of Jail key art

8minutes to read it all

A prisoner in an orange jumpsuit chained to a chair, from the Lands of Jail key art
The light cone robot

5sections

rin, hero portrait

Hero gear, the Trove, Tomes and satellites, with the full cost of every upgrade.

Gear · Overview

Gear

Three gear systems add permanent troop stats on top of your heroes and troops: Hero Gear, the Trove Collection and Tomes. Each one boosts one troop type, and each counts toward your War Power.

Hero Gear and Tomes raise Lethality and HP. The Trove Collection raises ATK and DEF. Build the troop type you use most first.

SystemWhat it raisesMaxGorilla Legion day
Hero GearLethality (Gloves, Boots) and HP (Helm, Outerwear) of one troop type; ATK or DEF at Lv.120, 160 and 200Lv.200 · +105% per pieceFriday (Armed Gorilla)
Trove CollectionATK and DEF of one troop type; set bonuses for every type+174.3% per pieceSaturday (Treasure Gorilla)
TomesLethality and HP of one troop type; a set bonus for that type+126% per book now, +250% at Lv.18Thursday (Primal Gorilla)
SatellitesATK and DEF, plus a special skill and a skill that cuts an enemy stat+40.9% (Legendary)Monday (Space Gorilla)

War Power — the number that matches Legions in Crystal Clash and Sandsea Conquest — counts Satellites, the Trove Collection, Tomes, Hero Gear, Military research and your best Prisoner Armor. Troops and buildings don’t count, so these systems decide who you get matched against.

Gear · Hero Gear

Hero Gear

Four pieces for each troop type. Two raise that type’s Lethality and two raise its HP, and big level milestones add ATK or DEF on top.

Each piece goes to Lv.200 for +105%. The Lv.120, 160 and 200 milestones add +20%, +30% and +50% ATK or DEF.

The pieces

PieceRaises
GlovesLethality of its troop type
BootsLethality of its troop type
HelmHP of its troop type
OuterwearHP of its troop type

Four pieces each for Shieldbearers, Bombers and Shooters.

Level milestones

LevelAdds
Lv.120+20% troop ATK or DEF
Lv.160+30% troop ATK or DEF
Lv.200+50% troop ATK or DEF
Lv.100, 140, 180Arrest stage bonuses only

At Lv.200 a piece gives +105% Lethality or HP.

Qualities and materials

11 qualities, each with a higher level cap: Common (Lv.20), Uncommon (Lv.40), Rare (Lv.60), Epic (Lv.80), Legendary (Lv.100), then Legendary T1 and T2, Exotic, Exotic T1, T2 and T3, up to Lv.200.

MaterialWhat it’s for
Equipment PartsLevel EXP for every piece
Potential CoilsNeeded from Legendary T2 up.
MagnetsPromotions from Lv.120, and Reform from step 11
Precision GearReform: 20 levels, costing 20 Precision Gear for the first step and 20 more each step, up to 400

Hero Gear gets the +1000% boost on the Gorilla Legion’s Friday Chieftain.

What it costs, Lv.100 to 200

Equipment Parts pay for the levels. From Lv.120, every 20 levels ends with a promotion to the next quality, which also costs Magnets and Potential Coils.

LevelsQualityPartsMagnetsCoils
Lv.100 → 120Legendary T1 → Legendary T2117,00060020
Lv.120 → 140Legendary T2 → Exotic157,0001,00040
Lv.140 → 160Exotic → Exotic T1197,0001,00060
Lv.160 → 180Exotic T1 → Exotic T2258,0002,00080
Lv.180 → 200Exotic T2 → Exotic T3338,2002,000100
Lv.100 → 200All five steps1,067,2006,600300

For one piece. Equipment Parts are rounded to the nearest thousand.

Reform

Each piece can be reformed 20 times. Every step costs Precision Gear, 20 more than the step before. From step 11, each step also costs Magnets, 200 more each time.

Step 120
Step 240
Step 360
Step 480
Step 5100
Step 6120
Step 7140
Step 8160
Step 9180
Step 10200
Step 11220200
Step 12240400
Step 13260600
Step 14280800
Step 153001,000
Step 163201,200
Step 173401,400
Step 183601,600
Step 193801,800
Step 204002,000

All 20 steps for one piece: 4,200 Precision Gear and 11,000 Magnets.

Gear · Warden’s Trove

Trove Collection

Six collection pieces, two for each troop type, that raise that type’s ATK and DEF. Getting all six to the same tier adds set bonuses for your whole army.

Unlocks at Warden’s Office Lv.22. A maxed piece gives +174.3% ATK and DEF; full sets add up to +23.1% DEF and +23.1% ATK to every troop type.

The six pieces

Troop typePieces
ShieldbearerKnuckles, Helmet
BomberFrag Grenade, High-Explosive Grenade
ShooterShort Gun, Long Gun

Set bonuses

When all six pieces reach the same tier:

  • 3-piece bonus: +DEF for every troop type.
  • 6-piece bonus: +ATK for every troop type.

Each grows from +2.1% to +23.1% as the tier goes up.

Tiers and coins

11 qualities: Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Epic T1, Legendary, Legendary T1 and T2, then Exotic and Exotic T1, T2 and T3. Each has a base step and up to 3 stars (Uncommon stops at 2), so a piece has 42 upgrades after you unlock it.

Pieces are paid for with Trove Souvenir Coins: Common, Rare, Precious and Legendary. The exchange shop turns 12 Precious coins into 1 Legendary coin. Turmoil Surge, Server Merges and several shops pay these coins.

The Trove Collection gets the +1000% boost on the Gorilla Legion’s Saturday Chieftain.

The Trove Album

Each quality has its own look. Top row: Knuckles, Helmet (Shieldbearer) and Frag Grenade (Bomber). Bottom row: High-Explosive Grenade (Bomber), Short Gun and Long Gun (Shooter). Stars (1 to 3) and a T1 to T3 badge show the step within a quality.

The six Trove pieces at Uncommon quality
Uncommon
The six Trove pieces at Rare quality
Rare
The six Trove pieces at Epic quality
Epic · and Epic T1
The six Trove pieces at Legendary quality
Legendary · T1 and T2
The six Trove pieces at Exotic quality
Exotic · T1, T2 and T3

What it costs

Every step costs Trove Souvenir Coins. Common and Rare coins are needed from the start, Precious coins from Rare, and Legendary coins only from Exotic.

QualityCommonRarePreciousLegendary
Uncommon21,000210——
Rare44,500445220—
Epic34,000340420—
Epic T190,000900670—
Legendary180,0001,800380—
Legendary T1237,0002,370460—
Legendary T2337,0003,370630—
Exotic430,0004,35078080
Exotic T1510,0005,1001,040120
Exotic T2595,0005,9501,285160
Exotic T3690,0006,9001,510200
All 43 steps3,168,50031,7357,395560
Every step, star by star
QualityStepCommonRarePreciousLegendary
UncommonUnlock3,00030——
1 star7,50075——
2 stars10,500105——
RareBase13,500135——
1 star20,00020070—
2 stars5,0005070—
3 stars6,0006080—
EpicBase7,0007090—
1 star8,00080100—
2 stars9,00090110—
3 stars10,000100120—
Epic T1Base15,000150140—
1 star20,000200150—
2 stars25,000250170—
3 stars30,000300210—
LegendaryBase41,00041090—
1 star43,00043090—
2 stars47,000470100—
3 stars49,000490100—
Legendary T1Base53,000530100—
1 star57,000570120—
2 stars61,000610120—
3 stars66,000660120—
Legendary T2Base71,000710120—
1 star83,000830160—
2 stars88,000880170—
3 stars95,000950180—
ExoticBase100,0001,00018015
1 star105,0001,05019020
2 stars110,0001,15020020
3 stars115,0001,15021025
Exotic T1Base120,0001,20024525
1 star125,0001,25025530
2 stars130,0001,30026530
3 stars135,0001,35027535
Exotic T2Base140,0001,40031035
1 star145,0001,45031540
2 stars150,0001,50032540
3 stars160,0001,60033545
Exotic T3Base165,0001,65035045
1 star170,0001,70036550
2 stars175,0001,75038550
3 stars180,0001,80041055

Uncommon has no 3-star step, so after the first unlock there are 42 upgrades.

Gear · Tomes

Tomes

Eighteen books, six for each troop type. Codex of Attack books raise Lethality and Codex of Defense books raise HP, and levelling all six of a type adds a set bonus.

Books go up to Lv.12 (+126% each), and later to Lv.18 (+250% each). Levelling all six books of a type together unlocks set bonuses, from +12% up to +67% Lethality and HP.

The books

BookPer troop typeRaises
Codex of Attack3Lethality
Codex of Defense3HP

Levelled with Seal of Wisdom and Seal of Knowledge Tomes.

Set bonus (all 6 books of a type)

All six atLethality and HP for that type
Lv.3+12%
Lv.6+23%
Lv.9+34%
Lv.12+45%
Lv.18+67%
The six Tome designs at Lv.1
The six designs at Lv.1. Top row: Codex of Attack (Lethality) for Shieldbearers, Bombers and Shooters. Bottom row: Codex of Defense (HP). Each troop type has three of each.

What it costs

Each level costs Seal of Wisdom and Seal of Knowledge Tomes, for every book.

To levelWisdomKnowledgeEach bookSet bonus
Lv.11010+18.9%
Lv.25060+25.2%
Lv.390110+33.6%+12%
Lv.4160200+39.9%
Lv.5270330+52.5%
Lv.6380460+63%+23%
Lv.7480600+73.5%
Lv.8540660+84%
Lv.9620780+94.5%+34%
Lv.10760920+105%
Lv.119201,040+115.5%
Lv.121,0401,240+126%+45%
One book, Lv.125,3206,410+126%
One troop type31,92038,4606 books
All 18 books95,760115,3803 troop types

The set bonus counts once all six books of a type reach that level. Costs for Lv.13 to 18 aren’t in the guide yet.

Gear · Satellites

Satellites

Satellites unlock in waves. Each one raises troop ATK and DEF as it levels, and has two skills: a special skill and a slot skill that cuts one enemy stat.

Rare satellites stop at Lv.50, Epic at Lv.70 and Legendary at Lv.90. Two have event skills: Arbitrator (+24% damage to the Cage boss) and Polaris (+20% final damage to the Ape Chieftain).

How a satellite works

1

Level it up

Each level raises troop ATK and DEF, up to +13.9% (Rare), +24.8% (Epic) or +40.9% (Legendary) at max level.

2

Its special skill

Each satellite has its own special skill: economy, Arrest income, instant soldiers, expedition or rally capacity, or extra damage in an event.

3

Its slot skill

The slot skill cuts one enemy stat: −27% on Rare satellites, −48% on Epic and −80% on Legendary at max level.

All eleven satellites

Watcher
WatcherRare
Laser
LaserRare
Radiance
RadianceRare
Arbitrator
ArbitratorEpic
Sentinel
SentinelEpic
Argus
ArgusLegendary
Polaris
PolarisLegendary
Omniscient Domain
Omniscient DomainLegendary
Sky Nexus
Sky NexusLegendary
Crystal Matrix
Crystal MatrixLegendary
Territory Sentinel
Territory SentinelLegendary

Stats and skills

SatelliteQualityMax Lv · ATK & DEFSpecial skill (max)Slot skill (max)
WatcherRare50 · +13.9%Economy or ArrestEnemy Shieldbearer HP −27%
LaserRare50 · +13.9%Economy or ArrestEnemy Bomber HP −27%
RadianceRare50 · +13.9%Economy or ArrestEnemy Shooter ATK −27%
ArbitratorEpic70 · +24.8%+24% damage to the Cage boss in rally attacksEnemy Bomber ATK −48%
SentinelEpic70 · +24.8%Instant soldiersEnemy Shooter Lethality −48%
ArgusLegendary90 · +40.9%+10,000 expedition capacityEnemy Shieldbearer DEF −80%
PolarisLegendary90 · +40.9%+20% final damage to the Ape Chieftain (Gorilla Legion)Enemy Shooter Lethality −80%
Omniscient DomainLegendary90 · +40.9%Intelligence tasksEnemy Bomber DEF −80%
Sky NexusLegendary90 · +40.9%+25,000 rally capacityEnemy Shooter ATK −80%
Crystal MatrixLegendary90 · +40.9%One gives −20% troop damage taken; the other +8% expedition capacity when joining Cage rallies—
Territory SentinelLegendary90 · +40.9%—

What levelling costs

Data Disks pay for every level. Every 10 levels a breakthrough also costs Planet Coins (counted in the row that ends at that level).

LevelsRareEpicLegendary
DisksCoinsDisksCoinsDisksCoins
Lv.0 → 101,565101,740201,78530
Lv.10 → 202,840203,125403,18060
Lv.20 → 304,730405,205605,310100
Lv.30 → 407,480608,2251008,380150
Lv.40 → 50——12,35015012,555210
Lv.50 → 60——17,56520017,820280
Lv.60 → 70————24,130360
Lv.70 → 80————29,025450
Lv.80 → 90————32,855500
Total16,61513048,210570135,0402,140

Rare satellites go to Lv.50 and Epic to Lv.70; the guide stops at Lv.40 and Lv.60. Planet Coins come from the Satellite Promo Pack, Cosmic Exploration, the Space Project, the Satellite Weekly Pass, Planet Coin Packs and the Sandsea Conquest shop.

Other materials

Satellite Chips, Cosmic Cores and Orbit Cores. They score big in events: in Supreme Honor and Prestige Warden a Cosmic Core is worth 43,750 points, a Satellite Chip 9,800 and an Orbit Core 3,500; in Alliance Duel a Cosmic Core is worth 27,500 and a Satellite Chip 6,160. Pioneer Race’s Medal Chests also pay 540 Fuel Canisters each.

Where satellites count

  • •War Power: Satellite Power is part of the War Power that matches Legions in Crystal Clash and Sandsea Conquest.
  • •Gorilla Legion: the Monday Chieftain (Space Gorilla) gives the Satellite Bonus +1000%, and Polaris adds +20% final damage against the Ape Chieftain.
  • •The Cage: Arbitrator adds +24% damage to the boss in your rally attacks.